Ocelot is a stunning climber with a smooth, conservative form, about double the length of a housecat. Ocelots rest in the trees throughout the day, and chase basically on the ground during the evening. They have magnificent listening to and visual perception, and in spite of the fact that they chase in the dim, they pursue their prey with awesome speed and deftness. Mature person female ocelots protect a selective domain of in the ballpark of 11 square kilometers (6.8 square miles). While overwhelmingly different felines have 38 chromosomes, ocelots have just 36. Subsequently, the ocelot is in the family Leopardus, as well as the margay and the oncilla who offer this trademark.
Ocelots could be discovered in South America, Central America and North America. They occupy a locale that extends from Argentina to the south up to Arizona and Texas at the North American mainland. Wild Ocelots occupy an extensive variety of diverse environments. In the Amazon sink, they are case in point discovered in the muggy tropical wilderness, while Mexican Ocelots could be discovered in semiarid domains. They despise locales where they are no thick blanket vegetation. Thick thorny chaparral, savannas, and dry bush are in any case enough to uphold an Ocelot citizenry. Since the Ocelot is a skilled swimmer that euphorically eat fish and creatures of land and water, it is moreover discovered in bog woodlands, seaside regions and mangrove.
Ocelots have two dark lines on either side of the front side like panthers. They have single white spots, called ocelli, on the backs of the ears which help them intercommunicate with one another. They are viewed chasing in open regions during the evening yet they want to exist in thick backwoods and arrives secured with grass. Ocelot territory incorporates thick tropical timberlands, mangrove swamps, savanna, and whatnot.
The Ocelot is a skilled predator and artful feeder that will incorporate an extensive variety of distinctive creatures in its eating regimen. It won't strike creatures of its particular estimate, and incline toward prey that is respectably more modest – for example rodents, winged creatures and more modest creatures of land and water. It will likewise usually feast upon monkeys and angle, relying on living space.
Female ocelots as a rule conceive one cat, once in each two years. Here and there, more than one (up to four) little cats are conceived. A pregnant female figures out a collapse shakes or an empty place in a tree or thick brambles, as a sheltered place for conceiving little cats.